Ohio teachers endorse 58 more candidates who support public schools, public services

Share This

(April 8, 2014)  The Ohio Federation of Teachers recently added 58 more names to a list of endorsed candidates who support public education, public workers and the services that give everyone an opportunity to succeed.

These additional endorsements include candidates for Congress, the Ohio House and Senate, the Ohio Board of Education and Ohio Supreme Court. They join a statewide slate endorsed last fall that included for governor Ed FitzGerald, auditor John Carney, attorney general David Pepper, treasurer Connie Pillich and secretary of state Nina Turner.

Following is a list of endorsed candidates, district numbers and counties in the district:

Congress

  • Joyce Beatty CD 3 (Franklin County)
  • Marcia Fudge CD 11 (Cuyahoga and Summit counties)
  • Jennifer Garrison CD 6 (Mahoning, Columbia, Carroll, Jefferson, Harrison, Tuscarawas, Guernsey, Belmont, Muskingum, Noble, Monroe, Washington, Athens, Meigs, Gallia, Jackson, Scioto, Lawrence counties)
  • Marcy Kaptur CD 9 (Lucas, Ottawa, Erie, Lorain, Cuyahoga counties)
  • Tim Ryan CD 13 (Summit, Portage, Trumbull, Stark, Mahoning counties)
  • Michael Wager CD 14 (Cuyahoga, Summit, Portage, Geauga, Lake, Ashtabula, Trumbull counties)

Ohio House of Representatives

Northwest Ohio

  • Michael Ashford HD 44 (Lucas County)
  • Teresa Fedor HD 45 (Lucas County)
  • Michael Sheehy HD 46 (Lucas County)

Central Ohio

  • Kevin Boyce HD 25 (Franklin County)
  • Mike Curtin HD 17 (Franklin County)
  • Laina Fetherolf-Rogers HD 78 (Pickaway, Fairfield, Hocking, Morgan, Muskingum, Athens counties)
  • Michael Johnston HD 19 (Franklin County)

Southwest Ohio

  • Christie Bryant HD 32 (Hamilton County)
  • Mark Childers HD 30 (Hamilton County)
  • Denise Driehaus HD 31 (Hamilton County)
  • Joseph Otis HD 27 (Hamilton County)
  • Tammy Simendinger HD 29 (Hamilton County)
  • Wayne Small HD 41 (Montgomery County)
  • David Ogan HD 73 (Greene County)
  • Darrell Jackson HD 79 (Clark County)
  • Cathina Hourani HD 52 (Butler County)
  • Suzi Rubin HD 53 (Butler County)
  • Charlene Schneider HD 62 (Warren County)

Northern Ohio

  • Don Bryant HD 2 (Richland County)
  • Richard Javorek HD 69 (Medina County)
  • Matt Lark HD 57 (Huron County)
  • Jeffrey Lehart HD 87 (Seneca, Wyandot, Crawford, Marion, Morrow counties)
  • Chris Redfern HD 89 (Erie, Ottawa counties)

Northeast Ohio

  • Nickie Antonio HD 13 (Cuyahoga County)
  • Nicholas Celebrezze HD 15 (Cuyahoga County)
  • Anthony Fossaceca HD 6 (Cuyahoga County)
  • Steve Holecko HD 14 (Cuyahoga County)
  • Todd LeVeck HD 16 (Cuyahoga County)
  • Kent Smith HD 8 (Cuyahoga County)
  • Jill Zimon HD 12 (Cuyahoga County)
  • Kathleen Clyde HD 75 (Portage County)
  • Tim Crawford HD 38 (Summit, Stark counties)
  • Stephen Slesnick HD 49 (Stark County)
  • Paula Prentice HD 36 (Summit County)
  • Emilia Sykes HD 34 (Summit County)
  • David Worhatch HD 37 (Summit County)
  • Ron Gerberry HD 59 (Mahoning County)
  • Michele Lepore-Hagan HD 58 (Mahoning County)
  • John Patterson HD 99 (Ashtabula, Geauga counties)
  • John Rogers HD 60 (Lake County)
  • Rick Walker HD 61 (Lake County)

South and east Ohio

  • Debbie Phillips HD 94 (Athens, Meigs, Vinton, Washington counties)
  • Jack Cera HD 96 (Jackson, Belmont, Monroe counties)

Ohio Senate

  • Edna Brown SD 11 (Lucas county)
  • Gayle Manning SD 13 (Huron and Lorain counties
  • Scott Oelslager SD 29 (Stark County)
  • Sandra Williams SD 21 (Cuyahoga County)
  • Kenny Yuko SD 25 (Cuyahoga and Lake counties)                 

Ohio Supreme Court

  • Tom Letson (statewide)
  • John O'Donnell (statewide)

Ohio Board of Education

  • Michael Charney District 7 (Lake, Ashtabula, Geauga, Trumbull, Summit, Portage counties)